MEET THE PASTOR, STAFF & SESSION

 
 
 
Rev. Kati Collins
Minister
Since October 2018
 
Master of Divinity
Columbia Theological Seminary
 
Master of Flute Performance*
University of Wisconsin
 

Bachelor of Music

Oklahoma State University
 
 
 
Dr. Robert Hansen
Director of Music
Since 1988
 
Director, School of Music at
West Texas A&M University
 
BA Northwestern University. 1973
MM Boston University. 1976
DMA University of North Texas. 1987
 
 
 
Mila Abbasova
Organist
Since 2005
 
Instructor of piano and music theory at West Texas A&M University
 
Worked internationally for 30 years as teacher, conductor, vocal coach, and principal of music school.
 
Winner of national piano competition.
 
 
Melissa Shields
Office Administrator
Since 2011
 
Associate of Science in
Interdisciplinary Studies
with an emphasis in
Early Childhood Development
 
Over 12 years of experience
in church offices.
 
 
 
Nicole Payne
Nursery Coordinator
Since 2021
 
 
 
— open position —
Nursery Assistant
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jesse Perez
Sexton

Since March 2021

 
 
 
 
Jesse Perez
Groundskeeper

Since March 2021

 
 

THE SESSION:

 
 
Nan Kemp
Clerk of Session
2021
 
 
 
Helen Thorsheim
Treasurer
2021
 
Open Position
Session Class of 2021
 
 
 
Joyce Baughn
Session Class of 2022
Congregational Care Co-Moderator
 
 
Ann Hefner
Session Class of 2023
Mission Committee Co-Moderator
Perpetual Endowment Committee
 
 
Ashley Denham
Session Class of 2021
Outreach Committee Moderator
Christian Education Moderator
 
 
Cheri Castleberry
Session Class of 2022
Property Committee Moderator
 
 
 
Camille Hoy
Session Class of 2023
Mission Committee Co-Moderator
Scholarship Committee
 
 
David Kemp
Session Class of 2021
Finance Committee Moderator
Perpetual Endowment Fund
 
 
Donna Clopton
Session Class of 2022
LOGOS Committee Moderator
Congregational Care Co-Moderator
 
 
Bob McCracken
Session Class of 2023
Fellowship Committee Co-Moderator
 
 
 
Mary Holmlund
Session Class of 2021
Worship Committee Moderator
Officer Nominating Committee
 
 
 
Wesley Wingo
Session Class of 2022
 
 
 
 
 
Doug Tanner
Session Class of 2023
Personnel Committee Moderator
 
 
 
 
Officer Nominating
Committee
 
Mary Holmlund, Session Representative
Ann Hefner, Session Representative
Ross Clopton
Nona Fulton
Alexa Wingo
Rev. Kati Collins, ex officio
 
 
 
Perpetual Endowment
Committee
 
David Kemp, Session Representative
Ann Hefner, Session Representative
Marcie Robinson, thru 2021
Barbara Taylor, thru 2022 
Phillip Periman, thru 2023
Rev. Kati Collins, ex officio
Helen Thorsheim, ex officio
 
 
Scholarship
Committee
 
Camille Hoy, Session Representative
Cruse Messer
Cathy Weber